Lanzhou to Lhasa Train 2017-12-14T14:49:52+00:00
Chengdu to Lhasa Train Route

Lanzhou To Lhasa Train

Lanzhou to Lhasa train is available every day with a multiple trains. There are four different train available. This train route crosses three provinces and it covers distance of 2188 km. The Journey starts from Lanzhou Train Station and Ends in Lhasa train station. It takes about 26 Hrs and 27 Minutes to Reach Lhasa from Chengdu. ( The Return train is Z918) 

Route Train # Depart Arrival Travel Time Distance  Fare/ Soft Sleeper  Fare/ Hard Sleeper
Lanzhou to Lhasa Z917 11:16 12:00 (2rd Day) 24Hr 44M 2218 Km 137 USD per Seat 87 USD Per Person
Lhasa to Lanzhou Z918 10:10 10:14 (2rd Day) 24Hr 44M 2218 Km 137 USD per Seat 87 USD Per Person
Lanzhou to Lhasa
Pass By Trains
Z21
T23
Z265
12:33
14:07
16:55
12:30 (2rd Day)
14:22 (2rd Day)
17:30 (2rd Day)
24Hr 44M
24Hr 44M
24Hr 44M
2218 Km
2218 Km
2218 Km
137 USD per Seat
137 USD per Seat
137 USD per Seat
87 USD Per Person
87 USD Per Person
87 USD Per Person
Lhasa to Lanzhou
Pass by Train
Z166
Z266
Z22
12:15
13:10
15:30
12:40 (2rd Day)
12:48 (2rd Day)
15:59 (2rd Day)
24Hr 44M
24Hr 44M
24Hr 44M
2218 Km
2218 Km
2218 Km
137 USD per Seat
137 USD per Seat
137 USD per Seat
87 USD Per Person
87 USD Per Person
87 USD Per Person

Time Table

No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Lanzhou 兰州 11:16
2 Xining 西宁 13:41 14:01 20 Minutes
3 Delingha 德令哈 18:03 18:09 6 Minutes
4 Golmud 格尔木 20:48 21:13 25 Minutes
5 Nagqu 那曲 7:24 7:30 6 Minutes
6 Lhasa 拉萨 11:10
No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Lhasa 拉萨 8:50
2 Nagqu 那曲 10:36 10:40 4 Minutes
3 Golmud 格尔木 23:23 23:48 25 Minutes
4 Delingha 德令哈 2:15 2:23 8 Minutes
5 Xining 西宁 6:43 7:03 20 Minutes
6 Lanzhou 兰州 9:24
Lanzhou to Lhasa Train

The Lanzhou to Lhasa train starts from Lanzhou Train Station
The station Phone #: 028- 84445111
Please Note that you have a copy of your Tibet travel permit in order to board the train.

Picture of Soft and Hard Sleeper