Beijing to Lhasa Train 2017-12-14T14:48:13+00:00
Chengdu to Lhasa Train Route

Beijing To Lhasa Train

Beijing to Lhasa train is available every day. Beijing to Lhasa train ticket is considered a hardest to get unless you will book the ticket well in advance. This train route crosses eight provinces and it covers the distance of 3757 km. The Journey starts from Beijing West Train Station and Ends in Lhasa train station. It takes about 40 Hrs and 53 Minutes to Reach Lhasa from Beijing. ( The Return train is Z22) 

Route Train # Depart Arrival Travel Time Distance  Fare/ Soft Sleeper  Fare/ Hard Sleeper
Beijing to Lhasa Z21 20:00 12:30 (3rd Day) 40Hr 30M 3753 Km 192 USD per Seat 121 USD Per Person
Lhasa to Beijing Z22 15:30 08:20 (3rd Day) 46Hr 50M 3753 Km 192 USD per Seat 121 USD Per Person

Time Table

No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Beijing Xi (West) 北京西 20:00
2 Shijiazhuang Bei (North 石家庄北 22:33 22:37 4 Minutes
3 Taiyuan 太原 0:19 0:25 6 Minutes
4 Zhongwei  中卫 7:05 7:16 11 Minutes
5 Lanzhou 兰州 12:17 12:33 16 Minutes
6 Xinning 西宁  15:01  15:21 20 Minutes
7 Delingha 德令哈  19:23 19:25  2 Minutes
8 Golmud  格尔木 22:10  22:35 25 Minutes
9 Nagqu 那曲  8:13 8:19 6 Minutes
10 Lhasa  拉萨  12:10  —

 

No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Lhasa 拉萨 16:10
2 Nagqu 那曲  19:30  19:36 6 Minutes
3 Golmud 格尔木  06:15  06:40 25 Minutes
4 Delingha 德令哈 9:07  9:09 2 Minutes
5 Xining 西宁  13:25 13:45 20 Minutes
6  Lanzhou 兰州  16:15  16:30 15 Minutes
7 Zhongwei 中卫  21:27 21:35 8 Minutes
8 Taiyuan  太原  3:54 4:00 6 Minutes
9 Shijiazhuang Bei (North)  石家庄北 5:45 5:56 11 Minutes
10 Beijing Xi (West) 北京西 8:28

The Beijing to Lhasa train starts from Beijing West train Station (北京西)
The station Phone #: 010 515826273 or 010-51521673
From downtown you can take subway line 7 or 9, It arrives right in front of the Train Station
From the airport, there is a bus from Beijing International Airport to the Beijing West train station. You will have to take Shuttle line 7 and would cost 16 RMB. If you take a taxi it will cost you about 110 RMB
Please Note that you have a copy of your Tibet travel permit in order to board the train.

Picture of Soft and Hard Sleeper